Friday 20 March 

 

9:00 to 9:30a.m. – Coffee

 

 

9:30 to 11:00a.m. 

(3 papers 25-20 mins each and 30 mins for discussion)

 

Session 4A Teaching Compassionate Science with Captive Chimpanzees

Chair: Stefan Dolgert

Mary Lee Jensvold, “Training Interns”

Miguelly Bélanger, “Activity Budgets of Captive Chimpanzees to Assess Quality of Life”

Grace Coffman, “Decibel Level and Chimpanzee Behavior in a Sanctuary Setting”

Emily Collins, “Communicative Function of Chimpanzee Signs”

Session 4B – Cattle and Bison

Chair: Sanchia DeSouza

Andrew Kettler, “Tasting Cattle in New Ways: The Demoralization of Diets in the Second Slavery”

Charlton W. Yingling, “Cattle Agency Amid Colonialism and Capitalism”

Danielle Taschereau Mamers, “Documenting Multispecies Colonialities: Bison in the Settler Archive”

11:00 to 11:15a.m. – Break

11:15a.m. to 12:15p.m.

(2 papers at 15-20 mins each and 20 min discussion)

Session 5A Bones and Flesh 

Chair: Mack Penner

Katherine G. Bishop, “The adapting human-goat relationship: From the ancient Greek countryside to the modern Canadian cityscape”

Bonnie Glencross, “Dog Stable Isotope Values as Proxy Data in Studies of Ancient Human Diet” (paper co-authored with Tracy Prowse, Department of Anthropology, McMaster University; Taylor Smith, Department of Anthropology, McMaster University; Gary Warrick, Indigenous Studies and History, Wilfrid Laurier University, Brantford)

Session 5B – Exhibition

Chair: Andy Griggs

Defne Inceoglu, “Animal bodies in the climate crisis: a visitor study at the Royal Ontario Museum”

Judith Nicholson and Murtadha Faraj, “Animals in Human Zoos”

12:15 to 1:30p.m. Lunch

1:30 to 3:00p.m.

(3 papers at 15-20 mins each and 30 min discussion)

Session 6A – Cities

Chair: Jamie Sippert

Kimberly Hart, “Managing Street Animals in Istanbul”

Nathan Olmstead, “No Time for Idle Dreaming: Smart Cities, Factory Farms, and the Politics of Corralling”

Tracy Timmins, “Interspecies Encounters and Practices of Care: A Case study of Human-Squirrel Interactions

in Toronto”

Session 6B – Non-Human Animals Among the Lines

Chair: David Clark

Jeanne Dubino, “Travelling Menageries, Military Pageantry, and Imperial Designs: Emily Eden and Animals in India, 1838-1842”

Madeleine, Lavin, “Pests, Pestiness, and Pesticides”

Ziba Rashidian, “Beyond Precarity: Human-Animal Coexistence in Svetlana Alexievich’s Voices of Chernobyl”

Sebastian Williams, “Becoming the Modernist Parasite”

3:00 to 3:15p.m.  Break

3:15 to 4:45p.m.

7A – Perceiving Animals

Chair: Beth Aiken

Mary Lee Jensvold, “Signs of Aesthetics in Chimpanzee Drawings”

Kimber Sider, “Conversations Through Performance: An Interspecies Ethics of Engagement”

Donna Szoke, “Invisible Animals”

Sean Hawkins, “Apprehending Animals: Beholding Umwelt”

 

Session 7B - “Animal Sounds in Radical Art”

Kathryn Eddy, “The Urban Wild Coyote Project: an immersive sound. art installation exploring modern myths and ideological coverups”

Mandy-Suzanne Wong, “Artificial Wilderness: Empathy in Field Recording,”

Robbie Judkins

dave phillips

Please note that, due to space limitations, our Thursday and Friday sessions are open to contributors only.

We welcome you to join us Thursday evening from 6:00 to 8:00p.m. for our artists talks, held at the McMaster Museum of Modern Art. This event is open to the public.

 

We also invite you to join us Saturday 21 March. These sessions are open to the public.

 
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019. AADTS

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now